Remembrance Day was commemorated in “Teleradio” Production Union
A ceremony related with Remembrance Day of Azerbaijan Republic – September 27 is our National Pride Day was held at Radio-Television Broadcasting and Satellite Communication Production Union (Teleradio PU).
Firstly, the wreath was laid in front of the corner dedicated to the memory of the martyrs at Teleradio PU, and the memory of our martyrs of the Patriotic War was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Then the ceremony dedicated to Remembrance Day held and ceremony participants gave speeches about Remembrance Day.
The speeches spoke about the example of political leadership and command of the victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev during the war, the heroism of our brave army, the national unity of the Azerbaijani people and the anti-Azerbaijani policy of Armenia, the crimes committed by Armenians against the Azerbaijani people.
At the end of ceremony participants watched a short movie dedicated to Patriotic War.
We note that 210 employees of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies took part in the Patriotic War, 6 of them were martyred.
May God bless all Martyrs who sacrificed their lives for our country.