Standart F2  (7,2 meters)         –      2 pc
Standart E2 (6,5 meters) –      1 pc
Standart F1 (3,8-4,9 meters) – 4 pc
• Satellites available for use: Azerspace, Astra, Turk sat, Eutelsat, Intelsat, Hot bird, Express etc.
In 1996, AzTV1, I Republic and Araz state programs were first broadcasted over the Turk sat 1C 420 satellite and, alternatively, through Sesat 360 in 2003, thus allowing all radio stations to receive state radio and television programs across the country was created. Also, in Europe, Asia, and the Middle East, this program is also available for satellite reception.
In 1997, as well as traditional radio broadcasts in the long, medium and short waves in Baku, FM broadcasting was organized for the first time in Azerbaijan.
In 1997-2000, private TV programs such as ANS, Space TV, Leader TV, as well as broadcasting of Turkish NTV, STV, Channel D TV, France Radio, Radio Russia and Burc FM radio programs were organized along with state radio and TV programs.
In 1998-2005, specialists of the Teleradio PU continued to reconstruct and expand the existing radio and television broadcasting network. Thus, the morally and physically outdated lamps on the Baku, Nakhchivan, Ordubad, Imishli, Ganja, Lerik, Ivanovka, and Danachi stations that broadcast AzTV have been replaced with more modern TV transmitters. With over 30 medium-sized (100-500 W) modern TV transmitters, lamp transmitters removed, more than 200 small new powerful TV transmitters (10-50 W) were commissioned for AzTV broadcasting in non-TV residential areas. Television transmitters, which work with on-air reception, have been completely transferred from satellite to receiver. 20 different powerful (250 W, 1.5 kW) FM transmitters were used for broadcasting of Republican and Araz Radio programs in the regions and put into operation on RTBSs owned by Teleradio PU. More than 350 satellite reception stations for AzTV, Respublika and Araz radio programs were acquired and installed and commissioned on radio and television broadcasting stations.
In 2003, fiber-optic cable transmission was used for the first time, and a 2.5 km long fiber-optic radio-TV transmission line was launched between AzTV and Baku Television Complex. In the same year, to provide AzTV’s satellite broadcasting to Europe, the Sesat satellite-based terrestrial TV transmitter was commissioned at the Baku Television Complex and an alternative satellite broadcast of AzTV was organized. In addition, a unique antenna system with a capacity of 20 kW has been designed and commissioned at altitude of 310m of Baku TV Complex to improve the broadcasting quality of AzTV1 and AzTV2 programs in Baku and Absheron peninsula.
In 2003, a fiber-optic switching system with a radio relay line (RRX) that transmits international channels to Aztelekom Production Unity was established.
In 2004, for the first time in the region, stereo broadcasting was provided through the broadcasting of the Republic\ and Araz radio programs and an RDS system was implemented. In the same year, for the first time in the Caucasus and Asia, DVB-T European standard terrestrial digital television broadcasting was launched in Baku. Broadcasting of 4 programs was provided on the 37th TV channel via RMS digital transmitter with the power of 300W which put into operation in Baku TV Complex. In addition, for the Hermes-Datacom Ltd, a Baku-London satellite channel with a capacity of 128 kbit / s was established, while for the German company Pleneksis 3,824 Mbit / s was established for the Baku-Hamel satellite communication channel. m. Diameter antenna has been put into operation at the station with the direction of Intelsat 902, 600 satellites and installation of new transmitters and modem equipment. Satellite communication channels of 128 kbit / s and 250 kbit / s respectively were established between the Baku-Tabriz Khalilbayli ship and the Baku-T. Ismailov floating rig.
In 2004 a new station building for Ger-Ger RTS in Gadabay district was built and put into operation.
During the President’s visit to Georgia in 2004, in order to carry out a social order in the territories of azerbaijanis, Teleradio PU operated a 15-watt TV transmitter and satellite reception equipment in Agamammadli village of Marneuli, Georgia. High quality broadcast of AzTV1 is provided. At the same time, a 10-watt desimeter transmitter was installed in Darvaz, Bolnisi district, and a 10-watt descent in Daghisi village of Dmanisi district.
In connection with the transition to digital television broadcasting in the Republic of Azerbaijan, testing was started at Baku TV Complex for the first time in 2004, and testing of the broadcasting of 4 MPEG-2 TV programs.
In 2005, new modem equipment was installed on Intelsat 904, 600 ground satellite stations of Baku Television Complex, with capacity of 384 kbit / s for Statoil company Baku and Norway for BP (office) – Express AM-22, 530p. Satellite communication channel with capacity of 1 Mbit / s was established, 1 Mbit / s satellite communication channel was established between Baku and Prague over the ground satellite station.
In 2005, Gulustan radio and television broadcasting station was built and commissioned in Agsu district, 143 km of Baku-Gazakh highway. The station is a technical building which height is and it started working with metal tower and 13 staff.
In 2005, “Ictimai” radio and television began broadcasting.
According to the Order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 13, 2006, No. 274, it was considered advisable to apply the DVB-T European standard for digital television broadcasting throughout the country.
During 2007, small power stations were established and commissioned in the Georgian Republic, in the villages of Yor-Muganli (Sagarego) and Gachagan (Marneuli district). At the same time, quality broadcasting of AzTV program was installed in Yormugganli village of Sagareq district of the Republic of Georgia, and in Gachagan village of Marneuli district, with the installation of TV transmitters and satellite stations operating on the 36th and 44th TVC. Over the next few years, several powerful TV transmitters were installed and commissioned in several villages.
In 2007, in accordance with the decision of the National Television and Radio Council, a Khachmaz-Guba Alcoma RRX was installed for the Regional TV broadcast in the north of the country, and a 1 kW “Elettronic” transmitter was installed at the Guba station.
In 2008, Yevlakh TV together with Ganja Telecommunication Department for transfer to Ganja RTYS installed new digital RRX equipment for delivery of TV signal to Baku Television Complex and commissioned 5 kV Electronic TV at 59 kV TVC began.
The demolition of the 180-meter metal tower in Baku continued during the first quarter of 2008 and the demolition of the tower was completed at the beginning of the second quarter (May 8).
Since 2008, the BISS-1 encoding system has been launched to broadcast AzTV from the Turksat satellite.
On January 24, 2008 the Protocol on Cooperation in the Field of Television Broadcasting was signed between the Turkish Cooperation and Development Agency of the Prime Minister’s Office and the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan. According to the protocol, to remain in the ownership of the Republic of Turkey with 7 5 kW TV transmitters, antenna-feeder systems and other necessary equipment for analogue broadcasting of TRT television, to be installed in Baku, Lerik, Ganja, Zagatala, Aghsu, Agstafa and Guba. and was operated on condition of exploitation by Azerbaijan, was transferred to the Azerbaijani side and provided by TRT Television PU.
In 2008, the test of MPEG-4 standard TV broadcasting started in Baku.
Since 2009, 12 TV programs have been broadcasted in MPEG-4 standard in Baku and surrounding areas, with 35% of the population having access to digital TV.
On February 1, 2009, the Sport Azerbaijan program was launched. The program, created on the initiative of Mr. President Ilham Aliyev, was created under the AzTV CJSC. On June 20 of the same year, the official opening of the Tele tower restaurant was held with the participation of Mr. President Ilham Aliyev.
In 2010, the digital TV broadcasting network expanded in the territory of the country and covered Ganja, Shirvan and the southern regions of the country, including Baku, and 55% of the population was covered by digital TV.
Since 2010, the digital RRX network has been reconstructed for digital broadcasting. To date, 969,7 km of RRX has been reconstructed. In the coming years, the entire network is expected to be reconstructed in digital form.
The decision of “Program for the implementation and development of DVB-T digital television broadcasting in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan” was approved with the decision of Cabinet of Ministers dated February 10, 2011, No 26. The key issue that year was to provide 85% of the country’s population with an open-air package by the end of the year, for which purpose different radio broadcasters were installed in 28 RTBS.
In 2011, “Total and GEO” data channels with the capacity of 512 Kbit / sec over the Express-530 satellite were launched.
On February 14, 2011, “Medeniyyet” TV program was launched.
In 2011, Guba RTYS was reconstructed and put into operation.
In 2012, in connection with the Eurovision 2012 Song Contest in Baku, a 3.8-meter Ku-band Up-link station with Vertex antenna and a modulator-UP- converter was installed for SD and HD broadcasting in Baku Television Complex. Prodolin receiving antenna of 3.7 meter with H and V polarization was installed at the concert complex.  Three sets of “Nimbra” equipment manufactured by “Netinsight” company were installed in “Ictimai” TV, Ganja and Baku Teletower Complex, as well as fiber-optic cable connection for programming was provided (Baku TV Tower Complex, ATS-38, Aztelekom PU, ITV), (ATS-58, GRTBB). Also, 3 sets of Ewertz equipment have been installed and commissioned at the Concert Complex, Baku Television Complex and ITV. In addition, 2 sets of HD encoders (1 + 1), DVB-S / S2 IRD receiver and HD encoder (1 + 1) equipment for the Baku Television Complex and Ganja Up-link stations have been installed and commissioned. At the same time, the 48th TVB with DVB-T standard HD channel 2.6 kW produced by Rohde & Schwarz, Germany, to provide HD live streaming of Eurovision 2012 song contest was installed and commissioned at Baku Television Complex. In addition, an FM transmitter operating at 105 MHz in Baku has been replaced by a new HD broadcast format FM transmitter. This transmitter provided the analogue and HD radio broadcast of “Azerbaijan” radio, as well as HD radio on Public Radio. In the same year control over the organization of TV broadcasting by the Russian company Panorama of the final stage of the FIFA U-17 Women’s World Cup, HD TV was broadcast on the 48th TVK.
For the first time in 2012, the IPTV head station was established on Teleradio PU and began to transmit TV content to the providers.  There are all sorts of technical facilities for transferring programs to any government enterprise, internet provider, and mobile operator at the head station which was equipped with the equipment of “Harmonic” manufactured by America. IPTV content transmitted to the respective providers from the Baku Television Complex, where the IPTV headquarters are located, is delivered to over 50,000 subscribers. Currently, MPEG-2 format-based programs from satellite stations are integrated into the IPTV platform, with more than 180 different formats (MPEG-4 Layer II, AC-3, Dolby Digital) deployed via fiber-optic lines to local destinations. transmitted.
In order to provide direct transmission of any live events from the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic to “Azerspace” and other satellites, mobile UP-Link station was established in 2012 at the expense of the internal capabilities of Teleradio PU. Currently, the program can be downloaded in SD and HD format via the station.
In 2013, at the request of Azercosmos OJSC, a new terrestrial satellite station was installed at Baku Television Complex, and the broadcasting of 30 TV and 1 radio (ANS CM) programs in two different packets at 11095 MHz and 11135 MHz frequency bands was provided via Azerspace-1. Then all other local TV and radio programs were broadcasted from Azerspace-1a. At the same year transmission from Türksat 3A to Azerspace-1 was provided at all stations (more than 200) of Teleradio PU. In 2013, Broadcasting of cable TV programs with MMDS system on the order of Sham LLC and terrestrial digital TV programs on the order of ATVplus (6 packs of 6 packs with 2.4 kW transmitters) in Baku-Absheron region was organized.
In 2013, at the recommendation of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the State Committee for Urban Planning and Architecture of the Republic of Azerbaijan was applied to the Azerbaijan Institute of Construction and Architecture (AZMETI) and a technical report on engineering inspection of BTK cargo structures, assessment of the technical condition of the unit, development of recommendations and proposals was provided.. Accordingly, the Teleradio PU has done some work (additional loads have been removed, the 110-meter metal tower is painted, the UHF antennas have been replaced, the VHF antennas I-II have been dismantled, and so on).
In 2013, the RTBS was built and commissioned in Daghbilici village of Shabran region.
On the booth of Teleradio PU at BakuTel 2014, the OTT service was demonstrated on the equipment of China’s Sumavision International Group Co. Ltd. OTT technology is a method of providing video services over the Internet as part of IPTV. The term OTT, unlike a traditional IPTV service, often means sending a video signal from a content provider to a user’s device (receiver, computer, mobile phone) over a data network without direct contact with the operator.
The decision to hold the first European Games in history was made at the 41st General Assembly of the European Olympic Committee in Rome on December 8, 2012. The event was held at the headquarters of the Italian National Olympic Committee (CON.I.), at the Foro Italiko Stadium. As a result of the secret ballot held among the General Assembly members, it was decided to hold the first European Games in Baku with 48 votes against 38 votes (8 votes against 2 votes). Accordingly, during the first European Games held in Baku in 2015, the broadcasting of “Sport Azerbaijan” and “Medeniyyet” TV programs was provided by the Teleradio PU starting at 9.00. At the same time, the live broadcast of the race through the Azercspace-1 telecommunication satellite via the Up-link station from the Mingachevir Rowing Base within the European Games was provided by Teleradio PU.
On November 25, 2015, the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies, the State Security Service, the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Ministry of Internal Affairs conducted a joint inspection of Baku Television Complex of  Teleradio Production Unity  on technical strength, safety and fire safety and  Act, based on the instruction of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies dated 23.06.2016, No. 3-10 / 8158 and the instruction of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies dated 3.07 / 8551, 11.07.2016, Radio station No. 1 located at 30 Ceyhun Hajibeyli Street started the creation of Alternative RTBS using the existing 125.9 m metal tower and 16.8 × 27.4 × 3.53m technical building (460.3 m2). with the completion of the year, Alternative RTBS has been put into operation. The purpose of the RTBS is to provide uninterrupted radio and television broadcasting and fixed cellular communication services in the city of Baku and the Absheron peninsula during emergency situations and prevention activities required by the Baku Television Complex. The 2 digital transmitters installed on the alternative RTBS provides state-of-the-art and private TV broadcasts in Baku and the Absheron peninsula, providing alternatives to television transmitters operated in the Baku Television Complex. At the same time, two newly-installed FM transmitters on the Alternative RTBS provide alternate broadcast of Republican and Public Radio programs. Alternative RTBS tower also provides mobile communication through mobile operator equipment.
In 2016, in order to transmit Georgian state and privet TV and radio programs to “Azerspace -1” , the equipment of Ku-band Uplink satellite station (COL 5141S 4ch SDİ MPEG 2/H 264 Encoder, COL 5502N DVB-S2 Modulator, NDS 3248 8in1 Transcoder, NDS 3107A Multiplexer, General Dynamics Satcom Technologies-K38PSTRLN UP-Link antenn 3.8m, Elsat 125SEKu, Elsat 125SEKu, Ku-Band 1+1 TXO Protection Switch, Termination WR75, 450W, Ku-Band, UPS 10kVA Makelsan) was send to the Republic of Georgia with the order of “Azercosmos” and provided its installation  on the territory of the Television and Radio Center of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. As a result, 12 television and 6 radio programs of Georgia were broadcasted from a terrestrial satellite station installed by Teleradio PU in Tbilisi.
In order to define physical strength and fire safety, as well as to provide security of Baku Teletower Complex (BTC), a joint working group of specialists was established by Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies and Ministry of Emergency Situations with the joint order # 067, dated 18.07.2016.  A number of measures have been taken over the past period.
In accordance with paragraph 5.1.7 of the Action Plan for implementation of the State Program for the Development of Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2016-2020, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 20, 2016 On September 27, 2016, the National Television and Radio Council issued a decision to terminate the analogue broadcasting of nationwide TV programs in Baku and the Absheron peninsula from 1 November 2016, and from December 1, 2016, to terrestrial analog television programs broadcast in other regions of the country. In accordance with Decision No. 10 dated 20 December 2016, analog television broadcasting in the country was discontinued on December 20, 2016, and the transition to digital TV broadcasting was complete.
The main advantages of the digital switchover are high quality television programming, efficient use of strategically important frequency resources, energy savings, and the ability to access numerous television programs over terrestrial television.
As a result of the establishment of FM radio broadcasting network in the country over the past period, the national FM radio programs are being broadcast in most parts of the country and the coverage of demanded radio programs is constantly expanding. Currently, “Azerbaijan”radio covers 99.0% of the country, 93% of the “Public” radio, Araz FM 88%, Space FM 45%,  “Fergli radio” 75%, Anten FM 80%, 106 FM 35%, “AZAD Azerbaijan” FM 70%, “Khazar” FM 65%, “Media FM” covers 76%, “Auto Radio” FM 40% and “Asan” FM 65%.
Currently, about 99.8% of the country’s populated areas are covered by open package digital TV programs, comprising 10-12 TV programs (state, public, private and foreign TV).
The first digital TV multiplex started broadcasting from 37th TV channel in Baku TV Tower Complex on 10.12.2010. In previous years, the number of multiplexers increased and their number reached 20 on April 5, 2021. In order to achieve this indicator, the knowledge and skills of highly qualified staff of Teleradio PU, as well as the capabilities of modern broadcasting equipment were used. The placement of so many broadcasting equipment in one TV tower was due to the compact and multifunctional of modern equipment. No other TV tower (or broadcasting station) in the world broadcasts so many multiplexers.
The above-mentioned technical achievement of Teleradio PU was applied electronically for registration as record in Guinness World Records on 06.10.2021.
The national radio and television programs are being upgraded from the satellite stations of the Baku Television Complex to the Azerspace-1 satellite. As a result, local radio and television programs are broadcast on a central Asian beam with a carrier frequency of 11175.0 MHz, and a Azerspace-1 satellite in the European beam with a carrier frequency of 11135.0 MHz.
In 2019, the digital reconstruction of the 185 km radio-relay line on the route Fatmai – Sumgayit – Khizi – Dagbilici (Shabran) – Yerguc – Guba was completed and commissioned.
By the order of the Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies 023, dated February 18, 2019, according to the execution of the  Plan of Action for 2019 by Ministry of Transport, Communication and High Technologies ,the main station equipment of Italian ITEL and digital radio transmitter of 1 kw and antenna system with 1×6 configuration which was manufactured by Italy’s SYES have been installed at Baku Tele tower Complex by Radio Television Broadcasting and Satellite Communication Unity.  As a result of it, digital test broadcasting of 12 radio programs at a frequency of 218.6 MHs in one package with the standart of European “DAB+” (Digital Audio Broadcasting)  have been launched in  Baku and Absheron peninsula since the date of 26.08.2019.
Basic characteristics of digital radio (DAB +):
– Basic standard: Eureka 147 / DAB.
– Broadcast speed (for 1 channel) – 64-128 Kbps.
– Frequency bands for broadcasting: