The activity of Teleradio PU
The broadcasting of television and radio being an integral part of the world community is developing from the technical point of view day by day. This progress also concerns Azerbaijani radio and television. Thus, the first radio equipment is installed in 1924, Baku. In 1926 the first radio station began to operate. The first radio program is broadcasted on 26 November of this year. At that time, the daily broadcasting period of radio programs lasted only for two hours. Then this period prolonged four hours, after that to six hours.
The first television program is broadcasting on February 14, 1956. As the result of the consistent effort of the local experts the application of new technologies was realized from time to time.  Production Union of Radio and television broadcasting and satellite communication broadcasts all these radio and television programs, provides its citizens with continuous air space thanks to the intensive work of its employers. Being subordinate to The Ministry of Communication and Information Technologies this enterprise at first operated in proper area within the “Tele tower”, then began to operate in new building with its old team, but with new ideas, more confidence and positive emotions. The service area of Teleradio Production Union covers whole country. Besides its technical services, there is “Tele tower” complex locating in the highest point of Baku which was founded by the National leader H. Aliyev gives special color to the beauty of our city and its activity is also undeniable. The services, as the satellite communication, fax, phone communication, terrestrial digital TV broadcasting etc. are provided with the help of this grandiose building. As the result of the irreplaceable service of “Tele tower”, our compatriots living abroad are able to be informed about the political, social and other processes happening in the country via satellite.
There is information about Teleradio PU and services rendered by Teleradio PU:
– Terrestrial ether analog TV broadcasting;
– Terrestrial ether analog radio broadcasting;
– Terrestrial ether digital TV broadcasting DVB-T;
– Broadcasting of radio and TV programs via satellite DVB-S;
– Analog and digital radio communication (Radio- relay lines);
– The organization of the channels of satellite communication    (voice, data, internet   etc.);
– Design and exploitation of the antenna-fider systems of FM Radio and TV transmitters;
– To render a technical service to the equipments of the private radio and TV companies, companies participating in the oil consortiums and the users of other radio-communication;
Information on the complex of the terrestrial satellite stations of “Teleradio” PU
Service sectors:
Satellite, telephone, fax, internet and data communication;
Broadcasting of the radio and TV with DVB-S standard;