Digital radio broadcasting has been started to test
In accordance with the implementation of the Action Plan for 2019, carried out by the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, in the region of republic digital radio broadcasting has begun testing with the standard of DAB+ (Digital Audio Broadcasting) for the first time  in Baku and Absheron Peninsula by Television Radio Broadcasting and Satellite Communication Production Unity. The basic station equipment of İTEL company and digital radio transmitter of 1 kW of SYES company which were manufactured in Italy and antenna fider system with 1×6 configuration have been put into operation in Baku TV Tower Complex. Thus, digital test broadcasting of 12 radio programs in one package at 218.6 MHz (11B) is provided in Baku and the Absheron peninsula.
Digital radio is broadcasted  in stereo format and, in this sense, this is much better than FM analog radio broadcasting. At the same time, as in digital TV broadcasting, it’s possible to receive radio programs in one frequency by broadcasting them in single package  in radio broadcasting with DAB+ technology. And this means to save energy, to make it easier and better signal receiving.
In 1988, it began to develop the standards for the conversion from analog regime to digital one and it began testing in USA, Canada and in some European countries. As the result of the tests, the standard of DAB (Digital Audio Broadcasting) was adopted in WARC-92.
Digital broadcasting has been broadcasting in Norway since 1995, in Sweden and in the UK since 1996, in Germany in 1997, and in Poland in 2013.
For the first time in the world, in December 2017, the transition of state radio programs to DAB + digital radio broadcasting in Norway was completed.