Today is the World Radio Day
Every year February 13 is celebrated as the World Radio Day by UNESCO for Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization of the United Nations.
The author of the idea of today’s holiday is President of the Radio Academy of Spain Horhe Alvares. His idea was supported by UNESCO in January 2008. In 2011, the World Radio Day was celebrated with the official proposal of Spanish Ambassador Ion de la Rivi. The Spanish Radio Academy gives the impetus to the creation of the International Committee for the World Radio Day in order to promote more use of the radio. On the background of all this, the World Radio Day is celebrated on February 13 every year with the decision of the United Nations of 14 January 2013. This date was selected for the first time broadcasting of UN Radio on 13 February 1946. Day of Radio is celebrated in Azerbaijan on November 6 each year. The choice of this date is related to the broadcasting of the State Radio on November 6, 1926. At the first time, the radio program began broadcasting only through 1 transmitter and covered only the central area of Baku. New radio transmitters were installed in all residential areas during the past period by Radio Television Broadcasting and Satellite Communications Production Unity. As a result, currently Azerbaijan’s radio program covers 99.9 percent of the population living in Azerbaijan through the 105 FM radio transmitter.