Terrestrial broadcasting of Real TV started
Real TVAccording to the decision of the National Television and Radio Council (NTRC) of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated April 23, 2019, “Real Analysis Information Center” LLC has been licensed for nationwide television broadcasting (news).
In accordance with the above mentioned decision, terrestrial broadcasting of this channel will be provided through radio and television broadcasting stations of Radio Television Broadcasting and Satellite Communication Production Unity (Teleradio PU), Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies in the territory of the republic. However, the broadcasting of Real TV in SD format on 48 thTV channel and HD format on 37th TV channel will be provided in the territory of Baku and Absheron peninsula. Before that, according to the relevant decision of NTRC,”Real Analysis Information Center” LLC was granted a termless license for satellite broadcasting as a specialized channel. On the base of this license Real TV program was transmitted over 11135 MHs from “Azerspace-1” in SD format through terrestrial satellite station of Baku TV tower complex of Teleradio PU.
At present, broadcasting of Real TV channel over terrestrial, satellite and IPTV is provided by Teleradio PU.