Ramin Guluzade: “Geography of modern telecommunication services are expanding to regions”
Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade met with the public at the Astara Region Cultural Center on February 2.
The event participants first laid flowers at the monument to the national leader Heydar Aliyev, paid tribute to his memory, viewed an exhibition of the works by local  artists in the lobby of the Cultural Center.
Speaking at the meeting, head of the Executive Power of Astara region Gazanfar Agayev spoke about large-scale social projects being implemented in Astara  as part of  state programs. Gazanfar  Agayev said work in this direction is continued, a number of measures have been taken in the field of communications.
Addressing the event, Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade said  the policy, foundation of which laid by national leader Heydar Aliyev, is successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev.
Informing about duties set by President Ilham Aliyev at the conference dedicated to the implementation of State Program on socio-economic development of regions of Azerbaijan in 2014-2018, Minister Ramin Quluzade spoke about future prospects in the field of communications and telecommunications. It was noted that in accordance with the measures provided in state programs on socio-economic development, electronization level of the country’s telecommunications network has been brought to 100 percent, 45 percent of the telephone network has been reconstructed on the basis of the latest technologies, new buildings have been built for over 900 post offices, 10 post branches. Most of the 90 percent of the population has been covered by digital TV broadcasting, broadband Internet services was launched.
Noting the results of implementation of state programs, the Minister said that today our regions  are ahead of the capital in some areas in terms of  pace of development and  modern infrastructure. The Minister noted that important work has been done in the field of communications within the framework of state programs on socio-economic development of regions, the geography of modern telecommunication services, broadband internet services, TV and radio broadcasting on the basis of the latest technologies  has expanded towards regions.
Touching upon the work done in the field of communications and high technologies in Astara region, the Minister noted the increasing capacity of the telephone network in the region, continuation of  work to solving problems in the areas of  broadband internet and broadcasting.
It was noted that 9500 numbers and about 8000 broadband service equipment will be commissioned in the telephone network of Astara region in the next two years, new telephone exchanges with a capacity of 3760 numbers will be installed and some 300 km of new optical cables will be laid.
Speaking at the event, MP Rashad Mahmudov said that the global economic crisis has not bypassed Azerbaijan. Decrees on anti-crisis measures signed by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev open up opportunities for the development of non-oil sector.
Noting certain work done also in the field of telecommunications in Astara region, Rashad Mahmudov expressed proposals to improve communications including postal and communication services in remote mountain villages and new settlements of the region.
Proposals on the problems in the field of communications made by representatives of the public participating at the meeting were listened to.
At the end of the meeting Minister Ramin Guluzade listened to the problems and shortcomings voiced by local residents and gave relevant instructions.