Radio & TV broadcasting restored in Kalbajar, intensive work underway in Jabrayil
Today marks one year since the liberation of Jabrayil region from the Armenian occupation.
In connection with the implementation of the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev “On the organization of temporary special administration in the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan liberated from occupation” dated October 29, 2020, work is underway to restore the infrastructure, including radio and television broadcasting stations in the territories liberated from occupation.
A new 17-meter metal tower was put into operation in Kalbajar city by Radio and Television Broadcasting and Satellite Communications Production Association (Teleradio) of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies in connection with the restoration of radio and television broadcasting in the liberated territories. Thus, 8 TV and 1 radio broadcasting were provided in Kalbajar city and 15 surrounding villages of the region.
It should be noted that work has also began to restore the Shahyeri station located in Shahyeri village of Hadrut settlement of Khojavend region. The station is expected to be commissioned by the end of this year. As a result of the commissioning of the station, radio and television broadcasting will be provided in Khojavend, Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions.
At the same time, relevant work is underway to reconstruct the infrastructure of Gubadly station, which was completely destroyed and looted by Armenians during the occupation, as well as at the existing Minjivan station located in Zangilan region, and to restore radio and television broadcasting in the territories of these regions.
It should be noted that the relevant equipment was installed at the Shusha Radio and Television Broadcasting Station, and on December 31, 2020, the organization of radio and television broadcasting was restored in the cities of Shusha, Khankendi and Khojaly, Aghdam, Barda regions, as well as surrounding settlements.
In conclusion, it should be reminded that in accordance with the “Action Program on the organization of communication services in the territories liberated from occupation of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, work is also underway in other areas in the liberated territories.