November 6 – Professional holiday of radio and television workers in Azerbaijan
On November 6, 1926 the first radio station was established and put into operation in Baku. As a result, for the first time, a radio program was broadcast at a frequency of 891 kHz using a 1.2 kW (cable) transmitter in the republic. At that time, the event was a great innovation in political and cultural life of the Azerbaijani people. Later, in 1936, the Republican radio program with a 35-kw radio transmitter and in 1970 a 20-kW Araz radio program with a 20-kw radio transmitter, began broadcasting in the mid-wave. Since 1969, these radio programs have begun to broadcast in “stereo” format.
In 1956, the first 180-meter TV tower, assembled from steel blocks, was founded in Baku. On February 14, 1956, the AzTV1 program was broadcast in black-and-white image through the TV transmitter.
On June 28, 1957, for the first time a live broadcast was broadcasted from the Republic Stadium by mobile television.
Since 1967, the transition from black-and-white television to color-coded (SECAM) TV broadcasting has taken place.
The First Republic and Araz radio programs were first broadcast in 1997 on the FM band from Baku Television Complex.
In 1980, satellite systems for television programs have been introduced and a Moscow space station has been put into operation.
Since the 1980s, satellite systems for television programs have been introduced and a space station in the type of Moscow has been put into operation. In 1992, a satellite communication system was established between Baku and Ankara and with the use of various satellites with many countries of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
In 1996, AzTV1, First Republican and Araz state programs were broadcasted firstly over Turksat 1C satellite 42, and since 2003 has been organized as an alternative to broadcast via satellite to 360 Sesat. Since then, it has been able to receive state radio-television programs in all settlements of the country, as well as, in the countries of Europe, Asia and Middle East from the satellite.
According to the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan  №274 s,  dated September 13, 2006 , it was considered expedient to apply the DVB-T European standard for digital television broadcasting in the country and “Program of implementation and development of DVB-T digital television broadcasting system ” was approved according to the decree № 26 of the Cabinet of Ministers, dated February 10, 2011. According to this program, appropriate measures were taken in connection with the transition to digital television broadcasting in the country.
In accordance with paragraph 5.1.7 of the Action Plan for implementation of the State Program for the Development of Information Society in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2016-2020, approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated September 20, 2016 On September 27, 2016, the National Television and Radio Council issued a decision to terminate the analogue broadcasting of nationwide TV programs in Baku and the Absheron peninsula from 1 November 2016, and from December 1, 2016, to terrestrial analog television programs broadcast in other regions of the country. In accordance with Decision No. 10 dated 20 December 2016, analog television broadcasting in the country was discontinued on December 20, 2016, and the transition to digital TV broadcasting was complete. More information about digital television broadcasting can be found at
At present 99.7% of the country’s population is covered by digital TV 13 national radio broadcasts in FM range via 126 radio transmitters operated on more than 100 radio and television broadcasting stations throughout the country.
In 2012, the Baku TV complex completed the 200-meter high for the first time in Baku using the 5 kW HD radio transmitter HD Radio broadcasts “Public” on the Azerbaijan Radio at a frequency of 105 MHz.
In 2012, the radios “Azerbaijan” and “Public” in HD format at a frequency of 105 MHz were broadcasted for the first time via HD radio transmitter with the power of 5 kW installed at the height of 200m of Baku TV Complex.
Teleradio PU has completed and reconstructed the digital reconstruction of the 185 km long radio-relay line in the direction of Fatmayi – Sumgait – Khizi – Dagbilici (Shabran) – Yerguj – Guba within the framework of digital channel construction of analogue radio-relay lines used for delivery of state, public, private and regional radio-TV programs to regional stations throughout the Republic.
In August 2016, for the first time in the country, digital broadcasting of DAB + standard was launched in the city of Baku and the Absheron peninsula.
Currently, digital radio reception of 12 radio programs in one package at 218.6 MHz (11B) is possible at any part of in Baku and Absheron peninsula.
Digital radio broadcasting allows for more efficient use of radio spectrum, more reliable reception of radio signals, transmission of information in video, graphic and text form in one frequency band.
The database of the World DAB Forum, the world’s most influential DAB standard radio broadcasting organization in the Geneva Broadcasting Union, and the official internet information resource are posted on the launch of DAB + standard digital radio broadcasting in Azerbaijan. Thus, Azerbaijan was included in the list of leading countries of Europe which consists of only the names of 27 states.