Ministry of Digital Development and Transport holds event dedicated to Victory Day
The Ministry of Digital Development and Transport held an event dedicated to November 8 – Victory Day in the Republic of Azerbaijan with the participation of veterans and members of the families of martyrs.
First, a minute of silence was observed in the memory of our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the territorial integrity of our country.
In his speech, Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the Victory Day, honored the memory of our martyrs who brought us this victory and wished a speedy recovery to our veterans.
It was noted that the Patriotic War, which resulted in victory thanks to our brave army under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief, lasted only 44 days, but left a great mark in the history of Azerbaijan. As a nation, this victory has formed a high national spirit and solidarity in every citizen of Azerbaijan.
It was emphasized that 210 employees of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport and its subordinate agencies also took part in the war. Six of them rose to the peak of martyrdom. Some of them have lost family members in the war.
“Today, it is our duty to pay attention to the families of martyrs and veterans of the Patriotic War. In this regard, regular meetings are held with them, strong support is provided for the rehabilitation of our veterans and the solution of their social problems,” he said.
It was noted that infrastructure is being built in the liberated lands on the instructions of the President. Life is returning to Karabakh, and our ministry also plays an important role in this process. Important steps are being taken to build transport and telecommunications infrastructure in the liberated territories.
Then a short film dedicated to the Patriotic War was shown.
During the event, the father of martyr Rashad Rahimov – an employee of Azerpost LLC Ilgar Rahimov, veteran – an employee of Azercosmos Fail Hajiyev, and Chairperson of “Zafar” Public Union Sevinj Orujova spoke about the glorious history of the Patriotic War and our great victory.
At the event, the communication workers who showed dedication in the combat zones during the Patriotic War were awarded letters of appreciation.
In conclusion, members of the families of martyrs carried out the procedure for cancellation of a postage stamp dedicated to the Victory Day.