Meeting with representatives of well-known Chinese ICT company, Huawei, held at Ministry of Communications and High Technologies
A meeting with representatives of the well-known Chinese ICT company, Huawei, was held at the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies. The participants of the meeting discussed issues connected with the realization of the “Creation of broadband network in Azerbaijan” project, as well as prospects for the development of cooperation.
While providing the gathering with detailed information about the project, the Director-General of Huawei Liu Jianvei noted that the creation of a broadband network in the country will expand the opportunities for the application of the latest international standards in the communications field.
The Acting Minister Ramin Guluzade, in turn, said that the Government of Azerbaijan, which possesses the space industry, is interested in developing high-quality communications in the country.
Stressing the importance of the preparation of national carders for the successful implementation of the project, Ramin Guluzade pointed out that the ministry will create the necessary conditions for the preparation of highly qualified specialists in this area.