Information about Shusha Radio-Television Broadcasting Station
In connection with the implementation of the Decree No. 1170 dated October 29, 2020 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the organization of temporary special administration in the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport has started relevant restoration and reconstruction work in the liberated territories. As part of these works, the organization of radio – television broadcasting at Shusha Radio – Television Broadcasting Station (RTBS) was temporarily restored from December 31, 2020.
In order to ensure stable and high-quality radio and television broadcasting, there is a need to build a new metal tower with a modern design, which will allow the construction of a new technical building and the use of new technologies on the site of the existing technical building in the destroyed and unusable area of Shusha RTBS by the Armenian occupiers during the occupation.
For this reason, a preliminary sketch project of a new radio television broadcasting station with a modern design has been prepared. The project envisages a 130-meter metal tower and a 764-size technical building. It is planned to install antenna systems for mobile communications, radio-relays and power structures at 60-80 meters of the tower, antennas for digital radio broadcasting of DAB + standard at 80-93, 20 meters, FM radio antenna systems at 80-112,4 meters and TV antenna systems (UHF band) at 112,4 -130 meters. Radio- television broadcasting equipment and a monitoring system, as well as areas for the use of relevant government communications and media agencies intended in technical building. After the reconstruction of Shusha RTBS on the basis of the project, Shusha, as well as statements located in the direction of Shusha city of Khankendi, Khojaly, Lachin, Kalbajar, Khojavend, Aghdam, Agjabadi, Beylagan, Tartar, Naftalan regions, as well as Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Imishli, Zardab, Ujar, Agdash, Yevlakh, Mingachevir, Goranboy and Goygol regions will be provided with radio and television broadcasts.
For this purpose, installation of 2 sets of digital TV transmitters of 2.4 kW each, 2 sets of digital DAB + radio transmitters of 2 kW each, 3 sets of FM radio transmitters of 5 kW each, 1 + 1 set of main station equipment with satellite reception intended in station.