Azerbaijan reelected to ITU Council
Azerbaijan was reelected by 119 votes to the Council of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).
Thus, Azerbaijan has become one of the 48 countries represented in the ITU Council.
It should be noted that Azerbaijan and Russia are the only countries in the CIS region to be elected to the ITU Council.
It should also be noted that Azerbaijan is one of the two countries that were twice elected to the ITU Council in the history of the Regional Commonwealth in the field of Communications.
Note that the ITU currently consists of 193 member states.
At the elections held on November 5, Azerbaijan put forward its candidacy from the C region – Eastern Europe and Northern Asia.
Russia, Poland, Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Romania and Kyrgyzstan were also among the countries that put forward their candidacies for the ITU Council membership from the C region.
Still, the Azerbaijani candidate Sahiba Hasanova was able to gain 115 votes in the elections to the ITU Radio Regulations Board from the C region. She was one of 4 candidates from this region.
Sahiba Hasanova, an employee of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies, is a radio communications engineer.
It is worth noting that Azerbaijan was elected to the ITU Council as a result of bilateral and multilateral negotiations and extensive campaign work.
Azerbaijan became a member of the ITU in 1992, and was elected to the ITU Council for the first time in 2014. Since then, the country has been actively participating in its activity.
In order to support Azerbaijan’s candidacy to the ITU Council, a delegation led by Deputy Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizadeh took part in the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference, which began on October 29.
Additionally, Minister of Transport, Communications and High Technologies Ramin Guluzade spoke at the plenary session of the conference and held meetings with sectoral ministers from several countries.
The support provided by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the elections was particularly effective.
Note that the ITU is the leading UN agency in the field of information and communication technologies.
The Plenipotentiary Conference, which meets once every four years and is governed by the Administrative Council, is the highest decision-making body of the ITU. The conference identifies the key directions of ITU activity.
This year, the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference is being held in Dubai (United Arab Emirates) and will last until November 16.