66 years have passed since the establishment of television in Azerbaijan
February 14 is the day when television broadcasting started in Azerbaijan. Thus, the first television broadcast in the east was carried out on this day in 1956 in our country.
Baku TV Tower Complex commissioned in 1996 is the country’s main broadcasting center. Hundreds of local and foreign television programs in various standards and formats broadcasts via this complex with a height of 310 meters and a unique design.
Baku TV Tower Complex has achieved a number of historically significant technical successes. Thus, a few months after the adoption of the international digital MPEG-2 standard to ensure satellite television broadcasting, a ground station operating on the Turksat satellite was put into operation in the Complex, thus making digital satellite TV broadcasting in Azerbaijan for the first time in Europe. It was only in the late 1990s that digital satellite broadcasting began to be widely used around the world.
In addition, in 2004, for the first time in the Caucasus, terrestrial digital television broadcasting was carried out through Baku TV Tower Complex.
Over the past 66 years, Radio and Television Broadcasting Stations (RTBS) have been established in all regions of the country. At present, the number of these stations is 133.
99.8% of the country’s population is provided with social digital television broadcasting through 112 digital TV transmitters used in RTBS.
At the same time, a radio broadcasting network is operating in the country, and the coverage of radios in the network is expanding.
In order to make it easier to receive television signals, as well as to save frequency resources, in 2018, a “single frequency” digital television broadcasting network was established in Baku. As a result, it was possible to receive signals at the same frequency in different areas. Work is underway to expand the “single frequency” network.
In order to apply digital technologies in radio broadcasting, DAB + digital broadcasting of 12 radio programs in one package on 218.6 MHz (11B) frequency (frequency range: 174 ÷ 230 MHz) was launched on August 26, 2019 in Baku and Absheron peninsula.
Work is underway to establish a television and radio broadcasting network in the territories liberated from Armenian occupation.
Initially, on December 31, 2020, 10 television and 2 radio programs from Shusha RTBS were broadcast in Shusha, as well as in the surrounding areas and cities. Over the past period, the number of radio programs has reached four.
According to the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev dated November 7, 2021, after the construction and commissioning of Shusha RTBS, it will be possible to broadcast more radio and television programs.
In October 2021, temporary restoration of Minjivan located in Zangilan region, Khanlig and Balasoltanli RTBS located in Gubadli region was provided.
At present, Shahyeri RTBS located in Hadrut settlement of Khojavend region is being repaired.
Teleradio PU regularly takes measures to ensure the uninterrupted and high-quality operation of the radio and television broadcasting network in Azerbaijan on the basis of the latest technologies.
In order to improve the image quality of TV programs, from January 28, 2022, Azerbaijani television programs broadcast via the Azerspace-1 satellite have been digitally broadcast in HD format.