65 years have passed since the creation of television in Azerbaijan
February 14 is the day of the beginning of television broadcasting in Azerbaijan. Thus, the first television in the East was launched on this day in 1956.
This year is significant for both television and radio broadcasting, as it coincides with the 65th anniversary of the beginning of television broadcasting, the 95th anniversary of the beginning of radio broadcasting in Azerbaijan and the 25th anniversary of the commissioning of Baku TV Tower complex.
Over the past 65 years, radio and television broadcasting stations have been established in all regions of the country due to the creation of both a technical and personnel base in Azerbaijan. At present, the number of those stations is 127. Each station is equipped with the most modern material and technical base.
At present, 99, 8% of the populated areas in the country are provided with social digital television broadcasting through 110 digital TV transmitters which are operated in radio and television broadcasting stations.
At the same time, a radio broadcasting network is operating in the most parts of the country. The Baku TV Tower Complex, which was commissioned in 1996, is the main broadcasting center of the country. Hundreds of the local and foreign TV programs are broadcasted in various standards and formats through the 310-meter-high complex with a unique design. The complex has a number of historically important technical achievements. Thus, just a few months later, after the adoption of the international digital MPEG-2 standard in order to provide satellite television broadcasting, a ground station operating on the satellite of “Turksat” was put into operation in the territory of Baku TV Tower complex. So, for the first time in Europe, digital satellite TV was broadcasted in Azerbaijan. This event caused great interest in Europe and was widely circulated in the world media. After publishing a press release in London press by the British company “Multipoint” which installed the ground station, many foreign companies, including a giant radio and television cooperation such as BBC became interested in this experience.  The world press did not hide its surprise at the introduction of such the latest technology in Azerbaijan for the first time.
In addition, in 2004, terrestrial digital television broadcasting for the first time in the Caucasus was carried out through the Baku TV Tower Complex. In previous years, the establishment of television broadcasting   network throughout the country was the main goal, but now the work has begun to create a reserve for that network. Up to date, 40 reserve digital TV transmitters have been installed. The establishment of a reserve network will be completed in the next few years. In 2018, in order to make it easier to receive TV signals, as well as to save frequency resources, digital television broadcasting network of a “single frequency” was established in Baku. As a result, it was possible to receive signals at the same frequency in different areas. The expansion of the “single frequency network” has being continued.
Work is underway to establish both a television and radio broadcasting network in the liberated areas.
First, on December 31, 2020, 11 television and 2 radio programs from Shusha RTBS were broadcast in Shusha, as well as in the surrounding areas and cities.
Teleradio PU regularly takes measures to provide the uninterrupted and high-quality operation of the radio and television broadcasting network on the basis of the latest technologies in Azerbaijan.