24 years have passed since commissioning of Baku TV Tower Complex
Today, 24 years have passed since commissioning of Baku TV Tower Complex.
By equipping with the most modern radio and television equipments, the complex, which plays an important role in the organization of radio and television broadcasting, space and terrestrial radio communication in our republic, was put into operation on August 13, 1996 with the participation of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
It should be noted that the first TV tower, commissioned in 1956, aftewards due to did not meet new technological requirements, which created difficulties in organizing high-quality radio and television broadcasting on a modern basis. For this reason, the Baku TV tower complex was designed and built in 1981. But, due to the financial crisis in the former USSR, the failure to take into account the climatic conditions during construction, finally, the collapse of the USSR and various other reasons, construction works were interrupted.
After the independence of our country, on the basis of the relevant instructions of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, unfinished construction was completed and Baku TV Tower Complex was put into operation.
The TV Tower built at the highest point of the capital, allows for reliable reception of radio waves in a radius of 70-80 km around Baku in any part of the city and depending on the terrain.
The height of the Baku TV Tower Complex, which covers an area of 6 hectares, including its construction site, is 310 meters.
The complex is the tallest building in Azerbaijan and it is 34th place for height among tv towers in the world.
Baku TV Tower Complex is also included in the “list of protected, life guaranteed, important objects” in the Republic of Azerbaijan” approved by decision No. 91 dated 31 March 2014 of Cabinet of Ministers.